Name:Pinhoe, 94 - 100 Main Road

Summary

Nos 94 to 100 on the east side of Main Road in Pinhoe probably built as four small cottages in the 17th century

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Five small adjoining buildings shown on 19th century map to the east of the road with a well shown as 'W' to the west.

Department of Environment, 1974, Exeter (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV325648.

Nos 94 to 100 (even) Main Road in Pinhoe. Probably 17th century. Roughcast, two storeys, five windows, all modern casements. Modern doors. Hipped thatched roof. These cottages have been altered and amalgamated from four smaller cottages. Other details: LBS No 417495.

Dyer, M. J., 2006, Archaeological Evaluation and Watching Brief at Pinn Court Lane, Pinhoe (Report - Evaluation). SDV340193.