Name:Pinn Court Lane, Building

Summary

Site of a building shown on 19th century map on the corner of Pinn Court Lane and Main Road in Pinhoe

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Site of a large irregular shaped building shown on 19th century map on the corner of Pinn Court Lane and Main Road in Pinhoe.

Dyer, M. J., 2006, Archaeological Evaluation and Watching Brief at Pinn Court Lane, Pinhoe (Report - Evaluation). SDV340193.

Remains of the demolished building were exposed during an evaluation in 2006 prior to development. The footings of the main walls were constructed of Heavitree stone mainly mud-bonded with later brick towards the northwest end. Floor or yard surfaces were exposed at the northwest and southeast ends. A concrete path along the southwest side of the building overlay an earlier cobbled surface. A 19th or 20th century circular brick-lined well circa 0.7 meters diameter was exposed within the southeastern half of the building range. The eastern boundary wall was also exposed. On a deed of 1887 the building is named 'Plevna' and it is described in 1901 as the "villa residence of Plevna together with garden, carriage house, stables and a cottage, now known as Plevna Cottage, and garden situate behind the house".