Name:Pinn Court Farm House

Pinn Court Farm house built in the 14th or early 15th century with later alterations and additions

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• FARMHOUSE (XIV to XV - 1301 AD to 1500 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1985, Broadclyst (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV133051.

Pinn Court Farmhouse and adjacent wall to the west with old wooden window frame. Farmhouse with a core and earliest roof 14th or early-15th century with later alterations and additions. Cob, stone plinth, rendered, with gabled-end slate roof. Originally a 3-room, through passage plan, the higher end to the right of passage; with a shallow rear kitchen wing under catslide roof and a late 19th century rear wing containing the main stairs, separately roofed. 2 storeys throughout. Front: 4 window range, all casements timber, 20th century. Wide doorway (left of centre) with canopy supported by heavy scrolled brackets of circa 1700. One window to left, 3 to right, all casements 20th century. Buttressing at left-hand angle. 2 end stacks, both now internal. Left-hand end with no windows. Rear: 19th century gabled-end wing, brick. Kitchen wing with one 2-light early 19th century timber casement window to each floor, 4 panes to each light. External sandstone lateral back stack (no longer used and with an inserted 20th century window) was an early insertion to heat hall. Another stack (heating present main room) breaks through slope of roof. A fourth stack just to the rear of roof ridge marks position of fireplace backing onto passage. 2 windows to rear of main range (above a 20th century lean-to) each with an early 19th century timber casement, one with 3 single-paned lights, the other with 2. Interior: front door gives into through passage with blocked opposed rear door. Kitchen with deeply chamfered beam and massive (altered) end fireplace. Newel 2 staircase to right built into thickness of stack, treads and risers probably 17th century. First floor chamber of lower end divided into 2 with 17th century partitions and plaster cornices which combine ovolo and cyma recta mouldings and fillet. Higher end: rear corridor; hall first floor is 1 metre higher than level of lower end. Roof: 5 medieval bays to upper end. Hall of 3 bays with jointed crucks, apexes morticed and pegged to saddle; collars and braces, 2 central trusses chamfered on both sides, outer trusses to hall side only; one complete wind brace and fragments of others; all trusses and trenched purlins smoke blackened. Inner room 2 bays, one principal, purlins (now gone) formerly threaded; hip cruck, arch-braced to ridge piece. Evidence of wind braces. Smoke blackened. The wind braces (or fragments) are concealed from the inner roof space by 17th century battening (representing a second roof), at which time wattle partitions were erected to provide garret accommodation. A medieval window has been removed to the farmyard wall to the rear of farmhouse: 4-light, timber, each light slightly chamfered and trefoil headed with mullions and sill, but lintel 19th century, the top foil an ogee, suggesting a date circa 1400. Historical note: from the early 1390s Pinn Court (called Pynne) was the residence of the Cheyne family. Sir William Cheyne married the Pinhoe heiress and the house may have been built by him or his son, Sir John. Both were important political figures, Sir William being a retainer of both Richard II and Henry IV, and Sheriff of Devon in 1408-9, and Sir John Sheriff of Devon in 1433-4 and 1443-4. Other details: LBS No 88359.