Name:North Rowden Farmstead, Widecombe in the Moor

Summary

North Rowden deserted farmstead to the north-west of 'Rowden Cross' shown on 19th century maps and present as an outline on modern mapping

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of deserted medieval farmstead at North Rowden

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Shown on Tithe Map as a rectangular building on the north side of a yard with a square building to the west. The Apportionment lists Field Number 1164 as 'Houses & Bartons'.

Rectangular building shown on the north side of a yard on 19th century map.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Walls are visible on air photos, with remains of three possible buildings.

French, H. + Linehan, C. D., 1963, Abandoned Medieval Sites in Widecombe in the Moor, 171 (Article in Serial). SDV345196.

SX 701765 North Rowden, deserted farmstead. This site is close to 'Rowden' and might be considered as a small hamlet. A now partially blocked narrow lane still exists, leading out to the road just north of the turning to Rowden and Cator, while a wider one leads towards the road opposite Rowden farmhouse. There are the ruins of at least four buildings, parts of which seem to be of 18th century construction, though a very much earlier existence can be surmised. The buildings vary in length from 49 to 34 feet. The central portion of the main range, on the north western side, seems to contain the remains of a bread oven, and another protrudes on the eastern side of the single house on the east side of the site. A lease occurs for both north and south Rowden dated 1694. In use on present day farm. All buildings show late development.

Linehan, C. D., 1966, Deserted Sites and Rabbit-Warrens on Dartmoor, Devon, 10, Table 2 (Article in Serial). SDV307246.

Four buildings with enclosures.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 98 (Un-published). SDV150434.

Site visited on 1st September 1968. A cross passage longhouse of mortared stone divided by a slight sone division visible at floor level, with two contiguous outbuildings. There is a large mound to the east of the yard with traces of other outbuildings. Approached by a sunken lane leading from the Widecombe road. Shows several phases.

Beresford, M. + Hurst, J. G., 1971, Deserted Medieval Villages, 186 (Monograph). SDV303779.

Classed as a well preserved site.

Hall, J. + Hamlin, A., 1976, Deserted Medieval Settlements in Devon, 6 (Article in Serial). SDV38836.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, Vol III 658 (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

Site visited on 20th July 1979. The site of North Rowden, where the old Rowden farmhouse and yard were situated. In 1843 it was the farmhouse. There are two buildings marked here on the Tithe Map, one of which is very recognizable even now as the longhouse. The lane leading in from the road is extant, but blocked off with a wire fence.

Griffiths, D. M., 1987, North Rowden (Worksheet). SDV271407.

(30/06/1987) North Rowden deserted medieval settlement. SX 701 765. Site visited. Site rather overgrown, with some growth damaging the buildings. Some problems with Haynes' interpretation, particularly of the 'longhouse' of which his 'central wall' appears to be the end wall of the building to which the western building has been added. See sketch plan.

(Undated) Not considered of national importance according to the criteria of the Settlement Evaluation Report.

Outline of building and yard shown on modern mapping.