Name:Hut circle settlement south of Hayne Down

Summary

Collection of three hut circles south of Hayne Down including one 'magnificent' large hut recorded by Ordnance Survey in 1960. Lady Fox (1954) notes seven huts and traces of others.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Ancient Monuments, Untitled Source (Schedule Document). SDV308667.

Vis=(date unknown) (ancient monuments). Huts and fields on hayne down; 3 huts and associated joining fields. A) a magnificent hut, levelled into the hillside, the orthostats forming the front wall. Entrance to the south east. B) another hut. C) in ruins in the adjoining field. The group seems to have been a rectangular enclosure (there are remains of an extensive field system and the site of other huts - cleared by the farmer - on the upper slopes of hayne down but not worth scheduling at present.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, 4351 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224714.

Royal Air Force, 1950, RAF RP541/540, 3139 (Aerial Photograph). SDV290988.

Fox, A., 1954, Twenty-First Report on the Archaeology and Early History of Devon, 101 (Article in Serial). SDV147928.

Seven huts, 20-30 feet in diameter, one excessively massive (possibly 'C' noted by the OS in 1960) on Hayne Down, are visible on air photographs (1947). There are traces of other huts which have been removed.

Hut Circles [O.E.] marked on map at: 'A' SX 7424 7979, 'B' SX 7425 7979 and 'C 7426 7978 (OS 1906 map).
Hut circles south of Hayne Down visible on aerial photograph: (RAF/CPE/UK/1995 4351).
(04/05/1960) Three huts of the single-wall type:
'A' : On a south slope and built up on the southern side to a height of 1.5 m. The stones of the hut have fallen and it is in poor condition. A gap on the west flanked by a single orthostat probably denotes the entrance.
'B' : Scooped into the hillside and built up on the south to a height of 2.0 m. Probable entrance on the east.
'C' : Constructed massive stones up to 1.7 m. high. Entrance on the south-east.
All the huts are of single wall type. A 25" Survey has been made.

There is broken ground with vegetation and stone-scatters in the area, but the enclosure is not strictly 'visible' on the available air photos and cannot be represented on the map.