Name:Shaft at Tamar Valley Mine

Summary

An old shaft at the northern end of the Tamar Valley silver and lead mine, shown on late 19th and early 20th century maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• SHAFT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Old Shaft' shown on late 19th century map at the northern end of the Tamar Valley mine. Map object based on this Source.

'Old Shaft' shown on early 20th century map at the northern end of the Tamar Valley mine. Map object based on this Source.

Nance, R. W. + Nance, R. D., 1996, A Survey of Engine Houses on the Mines of South Devon, 118 (Article in Serial). SDV241746.

The engine at Tamar Valley mine, given its north-south orientation, could have operated flatrods to other more distant shafts either up or down the valley.

Buck, C., 1998, Preliminary Assessment of Industrial Sites of Archaeological Importance in the Tamar Valley, 53 (Report - Assessment). SDV336795.

Site visit on 11th March 1998. Shafts (some fenced) and lode-back pits along the bottom of the valley, east of the footpath, are indicative of medieval/post-medieval mining. Many not visible, choked with vegetation.

Rippon, S. + Claughton, P. + Smart, C., 2009, Mining in a Medieval Landscape: The Royal Silver Mines of the Tamar Valley, 69, 78 (Monograph). SDV344097.

A new silver mine was opened up at Butspill in the late 17th century. This was on the same mineralised crosscourse as the medieval workings, but well to the north, and there is no evidence to suggest that it was worked during the earlier period. Other details: Figure 4.3.

Map object based on this Source.