Name:Townsend Cottages and Rose Cottage, Chittlehampton

Summary

Row of 3 cottages, originally 4, probably of late 18th, early 19th century date. Stone rubble with some cob under continuous slate roof. Nos 5 and 6 appear to be of integral build, no 6 the smaller of the two. Rose Cottage is an amalgamation of nos 7 and 8.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHITTLEHAMPTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Row of buildings shown on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. East end of buildings may be site of 'Smithy' marked on map, although the exact location of this is not clear. A 'Smithy' is also marked on the 1904-1906 map.

Department of Environment, 1988, Chittlehampton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV86207.

Townsend Cottages. Row of 4 cottages, the cottage at left end used as outbuildings, and 2 of the cottages unoccupied at time of survey (May 1986). Probably late 18th or early 19th century. Rendered stone rubble and some cob. Continuous slate roof with gable ends. Brick
ridge stack shared by 2 left-hand cottages with toothed course around the capping. Brick stacks to each end of 2 right-hand cottages, that to left rendered and rendered stack to rear left-hand room of cottage at right end enclosed by outshut.
Plan: The 2 right-hand cottages appear to be of an integral build, the left-hand smaller cottage with direct entry into large principal room, the right-hand cottage of 2-room and central passage plan, the left-hand room heated by the new stack, the right-hand room by gable end stack. Both cottages have staircases and kitchen sculleries housed in the rear outshuts. A straight-joint indicates that the 2 left-hand cottages are probably of a slightly earlier build, possibly originally a mirror plan pair of cottages, with direct entry into single principal room with staircase running up rear wall to right-hand cottage; the left-hand cottage, however, is now a storage shed and interior was not accessible. The right-hand cottage has a rear outshut but with external access only.
Exteriors: 2 storeys. 8-window range in all, with 2 of the windows blocked at left end. 19th century fenestration entirely intact. Cottage at right end has symmetrical 3-window range, all 2-light casements 6 panes per light and central plank door, the upper 2 panels glazed. Cottage to left has a 2-light casement 8 panes per light on each floor to left of identical door. Cottage to left of straight joint has two 2-light casements 6 panes per light above 2-light casement 8 panes per light to left of shallow 20th century porch with gabled slate roof, and 4 panelled door, the upper 2 panels glazed. 2 plank doors to cottage at left end, with blocked window over each door.
Interiors: Mostly unspoilt C19 interior joinery. Other details: LBS No 444759.

English Heritage, 2007, Townsend Cottages, Chittlehampton, North Devon, Devon (Correspondence). SDV340301.

Letter advising that English Heritage is processing an application to remove No 7 Townsend Cottages from the list. As the current description also includes Nos 5 and 6 all three properties will be considered.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2008, Chittlehampton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340362.

Listing entry for Townsend Cottages replaced by No. 5 and 6 Townsend Cottage and Rose Cottage. Row of three cottages, originally four. Probably late 18th or early 19th century. Two storey, rendered stone rubble and some cob. Continuous slate roof with gable ends. Nos 5 and 6 appear to be of integral build, No 6 is the smaller cottage with direct entry into the large principal room. No. 5 is of two room and central passge plan. Rose cottage is the amalgamation nos 7 and 8. The cottages are listed Grade II for the following principal reasons: They survive largely intact retaining their roof structure, chimney stacks and much of their plan form. They also form a coherent group of late 18th or early 19th century cottages. See listing description for full details.