Name:High Bank, Burrow Lane, Newton Poppleford

Summary

18th century cottage with 19th century outshots. Plastered cob and stone under thatch. Brick and slate outhots.

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON POPPLEFORD

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Newton Poppleford and Harpford (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340311.

High Bank. Cottage. Probably 18th century with late 19th century outshots. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings, brick outshots; cob or stone rubble stacks, one disused, the other topped with 19th century brick; thatch roof, slate to outshots.
Plan: 2-room plan cottage facing south with central staircase and end stacks, the left (west) one projects with an oven projection, the right one is disused. Outshots across rear. Main cottage is 2 storeys.
Exterior: Nearly symmetrical 2-window front of 19th and 20th century casements with glazing bars and late 19th-early 20th century part-glazed 4-panel door with contemporary plain hood. Roof is hipped to right and gable-ended to left.
Interior shows mostly the result of 19th and 20th century superficial modernisations. No carpentry detail is exposed on the ground floor and the fireplaces are blocked by late 19th and 20th century grates. The joinery detail is mostly late 19th although there is one, possibly 18th century, 2-panel door. Roof not inspected. Other details: LBS No 352372.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2008, Newton Poppleford and Harpford (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340312.

High Bank, Burrow Lane, Newton Poppleford removed from list of buildings of special architectual or historic interest.