Name:Medieval and post medieval pottery from land adjacent to Old Manor Gardens, Colyton

Summary

Small assemblage of medieval and post medieval pottery recovered during evaluation of land adjacent to Old Manor Gardens.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• FINDSPOT (XI to XVIII - 1001 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Best, J. + Steinmetzer, M. F. R., 2007, Archaeological Evaluation of Land Adjoining the Old Manor Gardens, Colyford (Report - Evaluation). SDV339936.

A small assemblage of medieval and post medieval pottery was recovered during archaeological evaluation undertaken on land adjoining the Old Manor Gardens. Most of the pottery dates to the medieval period, from the 11th to 15th centuries, and includes coarsewares and slipwares from east Devon and south Somerset. The type and quantity of material would normally be found in association with settlement activity although this was not identified during the work. Historic mapping indicates that the site was formerly used for agriculture or as orchard. A wall footing exposed in the south east corner of the site probably relates to a 19th century boundary shown on the 1889 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. The evaluation also revealed evidence for Neolithic/Early Bronze Age activity associated with the alluvial deposits in the northern part of the site.

Leverett, M., 2011, Archaeological Watching Brief at Land Adjoining the Old Manor Gardens, Colyford, Devon, 4-5 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV346995.

102 pieces of medieval pottery were recovered during a watching brief on the site. The assemblage, mainly from jugs and cooking vessels, in generally late 13th/14th century in date. There is a striking lack of 16th/17th century pottery and nothing definitely 15th century. Some coarsewares are undatable and could be earlier that 1250AD.