Name:Flint tools from land adjacent to Old Manor Gardens, Colyton

Summary

Evaluation of land adjacent to Old Manor Gardens recovered Neolithic-Early Bronze Age flint tools associated with localised activity associated with alluvial deposits in the northern part of the site.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Early Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 1501 BC (Between))

Full description

Best, J. + Steinmetzer, M. F. R., 2007, Archaeological Evaluation of Land Adjoining the Old Manor Gardens, Colyford (Report - Evaluation). SDV339936.

A total of 34 worked flints were recovered during evaluation of land adjacent to Old Manor Gardens. These included a graver, blades, scrapers and burnt flakes. Most had been produced from local chalk-derived flint, although pebbles and greensand chert were also present. All the flints probably date from the Neolithic or early Bronze Age and indicate localised activity associated with alluvial deposits in the northern part of the site.

Leverett, M., 2011, Archaeological Watching Brief at Land Adjoining the Old Manor Gardens, Colyford, Devon, 5 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV346995.

A significant number of worked flints were recovered from during the watching brief. The flints, found mainly in the northern part of the site, derived from the subsoil or were residual in the fill of feature 1008. The assemblage strongly suggests a prehistoric settlement in the vicinity but no prehistoric features were observed during the watching brief. It is possible that the flints represent hillwash but, given the quantity of flint recovered, it is considered more likely that any prehistoric features on the site have been destroyed by later activity.