Name:Granary, Barn and Other Buildings at North Stadbury

Granary, barns and out-buildings built in the 18th century at North Stadbury

Ecclesiastical ParishAVETON GIFFORD

• GRANARY (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1989, Aveton Gifford (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340334.

Granary, barns and out-buildings at Higher Stadbury Farm in Aveton Gifford. Barns, granary, stable and outbuildings enclosing stockyard. 18th century rubble, roofs variously slate, double-Roman tile, corrugated iron. Farm buildings form a 3-sided courtyard, abutting the south west corner of Greystone Cottage. At right angles to front of farmhouse is hipped granary with garage door opening below, flight of stone steps on farmhouse side, to plank door. Two rows of pigeon openings at eaves. To left of granary, attached at corner, a 2-storey gabled building with loading bay in gable, rounded corner, small plank door to segmental head in otherwise plain wall, hipped outer end; stockyard front not inspected. To left, after throughway with 5-bar gate, a 19th century 2-storey building with corrugated iron roof; brick segmental head to door in gable end. On far side of stockyard are two large barns in one long run; the older, probably 18th century, and lower of the two, in rubble, has large plank opening under a blocked opening. The 19th century unit, nearer the farmhouse, has double Roman tiles, is in 2 storeys, with various openings to segmental voussoirs, and including a throughway. Back includes a projecting arm and a horse engine house. A diverse group, not fully inspected, forming an important architectural and historical adjunct to the farmhouse. Other details: LBS No 99472.