Name:Stadbury Farm

Summary

Stadbury Farm formerly Higher Stadbury Farmhouse and Greystone Cottage built in the 16th century with 18th century alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishAVETON GIFFORD

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XXI - 1501 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1989, Aveton Gifford (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340334.

Higher Stadbury Farmhouse and Greystone Cottage. Farmhouse 16th and late 18th century. Coursed slate-stone, slate roofs with clay ridges. A 3-room cross-passage original with rear staircase, to which wing added at right end, forming L-plan. Two storeys, 5-window south front; ground floor has plank door and 2-light with horizontal bars, to cottage, then 2-light glazing bar casement; 20th century hipped porch over 20th century glazed doors, 2 tripartite 4:12:4-pane sashes. At first floor two 2-light glazing bar casements and two 12-pane sashes. Small left gable stack and large stone ridge stack raised in bricks. Return wing has 20th century glazed doors and a tripartite sash under two 12-pane sashes; plain gable. The back has swept-down roof and various casements, and outer face of wing has a 2-light glazing bar casement and a large buttress or former stack. Interior: main block has a series of transverse 16th century moulded beams, many 18th century panelled doors, large fireplace to middle room with deep flat granite lintel. Spiral stair in turret approached through arched doorway with keystone and 18th century door, moulded mop-stick handrail. Top room, left, has 18th century fire surround with moulded support to mantelshelf. The later wing, with higher ceilings, has elliptical recesses with pilasters, some panelling, moulded cornice. A-frame roof, cambered collars, butt purlins.
Listing NGR: SX6854245980 Other details: LBS No 99471.