Name:Lower Stadbury Manor

Lower Stadbury Manor built in the early 19th century in Aveton Gifford

Ecclesiastical ParishAVETON GIFFORD

• FARMHOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1967, Aveton Gifford (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340335.

Stadbury Manor (formerly listed as Lower Stadbury). OS Map shows as Lower Stadbury. Farmhouse. Mainly early 19th century, but probably incorporating earlier fabric. Coursed slate stone, slate roof with crested clay ridge. A long 3-room plan, possibly once with cross passage, external stair turret; lean-to to left and right; some unexplained irregularities in walling, including a straight joint towards left end, and large internal mass at ground floor right end. Two storeys, 4 windows; ground floor has pair of French doors to a shallow transom-light, a 12-pane sash and 3-light casement. At first floor two 20-pane sashes, a 12-pane and a 12+8-pane sash, this paired with mullion. Small 2 light casement at mid-level in right end lean-to. Plank door with overlight to left lean-to; 20th century wide porch with slate pent roof to 20th century plank door in bay 2. Brick stacks to gables and to right of bay 3. The back has stair turret, and an arched opening, presumed a former doorway, now with leading to window in upper part. A projecting wing is not of special interest. Interior: has been very much modified and is difficult to interpret. Ceiling levels high. Stone spiral stair from ground to first floor, 20th century softwood stair to higher level. Right-hand room has deep 19th century fire recess with camber bar; above this a ceiling beam has series of mortices, as for a screen; there are some heavy beams elsewhere, but probably re-used. Roof reconstructed. Front has some stonework joints suggesting possibility of wider windows, perhaps of casement form. Cast iron pump inscribed W. WROTH 1936, to granite trough. Other details: LBS No 99473.