Name:Sandridge Barton Farmhouse, Stoke Gabriel

Summary

Early 19th century farmhouse which was altered and extended in the 20th century. The house contains several early 18th century features and also a 16th century stone fire surround which may have come from the nearby Sandridge Mansion which was demolished when Sandridge Park was built circa 1805.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE GABRIEL

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1772 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Full description

Child, P, Sandridge Barton, Stoke Gabriel (DRAFT) a description of the farmhouse and associated farm buildings (Report - Survey). SDV363973.

Early 19th century rendered, two storey house with a low-pitched hipped slate roof and three window elevations on the north (entrance) and south sides. The house was extended on its west side in the later 20th century and a former outbuilding on its east side has been converted to domestic accommodation. The house was also much altered internally during the 20th century but some original fittings survive. These include a staircase with stick balusters, an early 18th century fire surround over a 16th century Tudor arched stone surround and early 18th century doors on the first floor.
The design of the house is consistent with an early 19th century date. It is not shown on an estate map of 1772 and so must have been built between this date and the Tithe Map of 1840. It is suggested that the earlier fittings came from Sandridge Mansion which was demolished when Sandridge Park was built circa 1805.
See report for full details.

Department of Environment, 1985, Stoke Gabriel (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340337.

Sandridge Barton in Stoke Gabriel. Farmhouse on site of an earlier house. Early 19th century rendered stone rubble. Low-pitched hipped asbestos slate roof, with overhanging eaves. Two storeys and basement. Three bays. Sash windows with glazing.bars. Ground floor left hand tripartite sash. Panelled door at centre with 20th century Tuscan porch. Standing on a steeply sloping site, and the basement is on ground level at rear. Captain John Davies navigator and explorer was probably born at Sandridge Barton in 1543. Davis discovered the Davis Straits in 1585.