Name:Little Harvey Farmhouse and Little Harvey Cottage, Stokeinteignhead

Summary

Originally a single dwelling, the farmhouse for Teignharvey Farm. The building is probably early 16th century in origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI to Late 20th Century - 1501 AD (Between) to 2000 AD (Between))

Quinn, G. J., 1999, Little Harvey Farmhouse (Ground Photograph). SDV365142.

Copy of photographs of interior features within Little Harvey Farmhouse including fireplaces, smoke-blackened roof truss and remains of a painting of a pelican on a timber screen. Attached notes state that the roof is smoke-blackened and that there is an internal jetty and a possible smoke hood.

Little Harvey Cottage and Little Harvey Farmhouse marked.

Little Harvey and Little Harvey Cottage. Formerly listed as Teignharvey Farmhouse with thatched barns.
Farmhouse divided into 2. Probably early C16, remodelled early/mid C17 when the rear wing may have been added. C20 renovations. Colourwashed rendered stone; thatched roof.
Plan: Likely to be a late medieval open hall house in origin. The main range is single depth, Little Harvey probably the hall and inner room of a 3 room plan range (passage no longer exists) axial hall stack backing on to the passage. Little Harvey Cottage, to the left, the lower end, heated from a lateral stack at the front. A rear wing at right angles to the hall is probably secondary to the main range, a rounded recess on the rear wall of the hall may be the site of the C17 stair.
See listing description for full details. Date first listed: 23rd August 1955.