Name:Northam Burrows Coastguard Lookout

Summary

Northam Burrows coastguard station is visible as a structure on aerial photographs from the 1940s to the 1960s. The station structure is not visible in its original location on aerial photographs of 1989 and had probably fallen onto the beach by this date.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN
Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: ND

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• COASTGUARD STATION (Early 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1901 AD (Between) to 1967 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1944, RAF/106G/LA/88, NMR RAF/106G/LA/88 FPO-0043 SS/4431/014 31-DEC-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349744.

The coastguard station can be seen in-situ with associated Second World War anti-invasion defences.

Ordnance Survey, 1953 - 1969, Ordnance Survey Six Inch Map (Cartographic). SDV340358.

'Coastguard Lookout' shown.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1967, MAL/67086, NMR MAL/67086 074-075 12-OCT-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349071.

The coastguard station is no longer visible in-situ.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89115, NMR OS/89115 238-239 04-MAY-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349086.

The 1963 Ordnance Survey 1:10,560 map shows a short-lived coastguard lookout to have been present here.

Gent, T. H., 2008, Conversation with A. M. Dick (Personal Comment). SDV340359.

The coastguard station was, until recently, in situ on the dunes.

Glover, F., 2008, Northam Burrows Coastguard Lookout (Ground Photograph). SDV340357.

Structure lying on the beach at some distance from the edge of the dunes. Other details: P:\Culture\Archaeology\HER\Photos\74325 Northam Burrows Coastguard Lookout.

Northam Burrows coastguard station is visible as a structure on aerial photographs from 1944 to 1967. The station structure is not visible in its original location on aerial photographs of 1989 and had probably suffered the effects of coastal erosion and fallen onto the beach by this date. On military oblique photography from January 1944 the station can be seen to be protected on its seaward side by coastal anti-invasion defences.

Scattered along the foreshore below the pebble ridge, approximately 20 metres from the base of the dunes, is a group of 10 pieces of concrete debris varying in size. Almost all are foundations formed from stepped layers of concrete. The largest measures 2.30 metres by 1.90 metres by 0.60 metres high. One piece is an anchor block for an aerial guy rope and is a block of reinforced concrete measuring 0.60 metres x 0.60 metres x 0.66 metres high. The top surface incorporates three steel loops.

Passmore, A., 2014, Northam Burrows, Northam, Devon: Higher Level Stewardship Scheme Archaeological Survey, 4, 7; Figure 3 (Report - Survey). SDV356810.

The only non-military heritage asset is the site of a former coastguard look out. It has suffered from coastal erosion, and remains survive on the foreshore. The lookout has been recorded from 20th-century aerial photographs, and is also marked on post-war maps. Drawings of some of the surviving foundations of the coastguard look out are presented in Figure 3.