Name:Prehistoric Flints recovered from Seabrook Farm

Prehistoric flints recovered from the fields at Seabrook Farm to the northwest of Topsham

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD)

Unknown, 115/1992 (Record Office Collection). SDV24428.

Flints recovered from Seabrook Farm in 1985-6.

Unknown, 116/1992 (Record Office Collection). SDV24424.

Exeter Archaeology, 1999, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Development Site at Exeter Road, Topsham (Report - Assessment). SDV22537.

River terraces regarded as areas of Prehistoric settlement and known to have been occupied during the Bronze and Iron Ages. The flint scatters are mainly of Late Neolithic date.

Sage, A. + Allan, J., 2004, The Early Roman Military Defences, Late Roman Cemetery and Later Features at the Topsham School, Topsham, 32 (Article in Serial). SDV322088.

Nearly 1500 flint artefacts recovered from Seabrook Farm in 1985-6 by M Wallser.

Flaherty, S. + Wells, T., 2020, A Ring Ditch, Later Bronze Age Pottry and Iron Age Settlement at Seabrook Orchards, Topsham Road, Exeter, 28 (Article in Serial). SDV364838.

Around 1500 pieces of worked flint – the ‘Wallser Collection’, now held by the Royal Albert Memorial Museum – were recovered from the southern part of the Seabrook Orchards site through surface collection between 1985 and 1986.
A few pieces of worked flint that are attributable with varying degrees of confidence to the Mesolithic period, constitute the earliest evidence for activity on the site from Wessex Archaeology’s investigations in Spring 2015. These were residual, as were the occasional pieces of Mesolithic flint during work here by John Moore Heritage Services (2008), Martin Tingle (2009) and Wessex Archaeology (2019).