Name:West Liscombe Farmhouse, East Anstey

Summary

Late 16th century hall house with through passage, extended and remodelled in early 9th century. Stone rubble under slate.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST ANSTEY

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, East Anstey (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340469.

West Liscombe Farmhouse including outbuilding attached to east end. Probably late 16th century, largely remodelled and considerably extended in early 19th century. Unrendered stone rubble. Slate roof with gable ends, bitumenized to right, lower end. Stone rubble stack at left end, rendered rear stack, and tall front lateral hall stack with offsets and tapered cap.
Plan: 16th century core confined to lower right end, and consists of hall to left of through-passage and dairy. Lofted outbuilding attached to right end. In early 19th century a new range was built at the upper left end consisting of virtually symmetrical two room and central passage plan, the right-hand room heated by rear stack, left-hand room by gable end stack - slated single storey outshut to rear.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Early 19th century range has virtually symmetrical 3-window range. 2 light casements 8 panes per lignt. 20th century windows to ground floor with cambered stone lintels. Gabled 20th century porch. 16th century core refenestrated in 20th century. Large stone rubble porch with lean-to slate roof enclosing hall stack. Outbuilding at right end has loft door over 2 plank doors.
Interior: 16th century core largely altered in 20th century. Hall and dairy retain boxed in axial ceiling beams. Other details: LBS No 97358.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2008, East Anstey, LBS 97358 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341274.

Notification of Application to remove building from list was refused. Amendment of listing now named 'West Liscombe Farmhouse including former outbulding attached to east end'.
Farmhouse. Late 16th century, remodelled and considerably extended in early 19th century.
Constructed of coursed rubble stone with rubble stone stacks. The west end gable has been clad in corrugated iron. It has a slate roof.
Plan: 16th century core to central range consisting of a hall to the left of a through passage and dairy. Former lofted outbuilding attached to right end which has been converted to residential use. In the early 19th century the building to the left was added consisting of a symmetrical two room and central passage plan, the right hand room heated by the rear stack and the left hand room heated by the gable end stack. There is a slated single storey outshut to the rear.
Exterior: Two storeys. The early 19th century range has a symmetrical three window range with a central doorway with gabled 20th century stone porch. There is a gable end stack to the west end and a further rendered stack to the rear. The windows are two light, eight pane casements to the first floor with cambered head and 20th century plate glass windows to the ground floor. The 16th century central range is a former hall house with through passage. To its front elevation is a lateral hall stack with offsets and tapered cap. The fenestration is 20th century and there is a stone rubble porch with lean-too slate roof which encloses the stack. The former outbuilding to the right has a door to the right end and a casement window to the left and a window to the centre of the first floor.
Interior: The interior was extensively refurbished in the early 19th century and most of the joinery dates from this period including fireplaces and fitted shelves and cupboards. To the former hall of the 16th century range is the fireplace with substantial bressumer and ceiling beam with hollow chamfer. There are two further beams to the hall which are boxed in.
Reasons for Designation: West Liscombe Farmhouse is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons: It retains a 16th century core which remains a legible part of the building, the 19th century additon and outbuilding do not detract from the interest of the building and clearly illustrate its evolution, it retains a significant proportion of its historic fabric inlcuding its lateral hall stack, chamfered ceiling beams and chamfered doorway to the 16th century range and much of its 19th century joinery.

English Heritage, 2008, West Liscombe Farmhouse, Combe Lane, East Anstey (Correspondence). SDV340470.

English Heritage currently processing application to remove West Liscombe Farmhouse from List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. Other details: Photos.