Name:Roman Field System northeast of Higher Sherford

Field system of Roman date identified to the northeast of Higher Sherford

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXTON

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Best, J., 2006, Archaeological Fieldwalking and Trial Trenching for the Proposed Sherford New Community Development, 7 (Report - Excavation). SDV340475.

Two ditches excavated in Trench 6 were identified during the geophysical survey and may have been part of former field boundaries. Two sherds of Roman pottery were recovered from the fill of one of the ditches. Other details: Figures 2 & 10.

Smalley, R. A. J., 2006, Land near Plymouth, 8 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV340487.

Several linear anomalies suggesting former agricultural activity in the area. Other details: Sites 11 - 14.

Scott Wilson, 2006, Sherford New Community: Environmental Statement, Sites 99 + 100 (Report - Assessment). SDV340472.

Field system of Roman date identified by field boundary ditches to the northeast of Higher Sherford farm.

Jack, S. + Steadman, S., 2007, Sherford New Community: Environmental Statement - Cultural Heritage, Table 9.6 & Figure 9.2 (Report - Assessment). SDV340474.

Romano-British settlement/field system. Other details: Sites 99 & 100.