Name:West Sherford Farmstead

West Sherford farmstead was part of the Domesday estate of Sirefort

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXTON

• FARMSTEAD (XI to Late Medieval - 1001 AD to 1539 AD)

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Plympton in Early Times, 255,262,289-90,301 (Article in Monograph). SDV161480.

East and West Sherford are the probable site of a medieval estate recorded in the Domesday survey as 'Sirefort'. It was held in two parts in medieval times. The history of its post-Domesday possession down to the Dissolution is given.

East and West Sherford is 'Sirefort' in 1086.

Copeland, G. W., 1945, Fourteenth Report of the Plymouth and District Branch, 129-30 (Article in Serial). SDV339003.

West Sherford was granted to the newly formed Plympton Priory in the 12th century and used as a 'Grange'.

Scott Wilson, 2006, Sherford New Community: Environmental Statement, Table 9.1.3 (Report - Assessment). SDV340472.

Other details: Site 18.

Jack, S. + Steadman, S., 2007, Sherford New Community: Environmental Statement - Cultural Heritage, Table 9.6 Figure 9.2 (Report - Assessment). SDV340474.

West Sherford medieval estate was mentioned in Domesday. Other details: Site 18.