Name:West Sherford Farm Horse Engine House

Summary

West Sherford farm horse engine house built in the early 19th century the adjoining barn was destroyed in a fire in the 1960s

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXTON

• HORSE ENGINE HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

The horse engine house at West Sherford farm is shown on 19th century map attached to the north side of the range of buildings on the south side of the farmyard.

Scott Wilson, 2006, Sherford New Community: Environmental Statement, Plate 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV340472.

The early 19th century horse engine house at West Sherford farm is a free standing building located to the east of the farmyard. The adjoining barn was destroyed in a fire in the 1960s. The octagonal building is constructed of coursed rubble with a slate roof and a western opening. There are no original internal fittings. Other details: Site B1.

Jack, S. + Steadman, S., 2007, Sherford New Community: Environmental Statement - Cultural Heritage (Report - Assessment). SDV340474.

Other details: Site B1.