Name:East Sherford Shippon

East Sherford shippon to the south of the farmhouse built in the 17th century

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXTON

• SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Long narrow building shown on 19th century map to the south of East Sherford farmhouse.

Scott Wilson, 2006, Sherford New Community: Environmental Statement (Report - Assessment). SDV340472.

East Sherford farm shippon to the south of the farmhouse built in the 17th century of coursed rubble under a slate roof. Three doors with segmental heads open onto the farmyard to the north with small shuttered windows to either side. The first floor is accessed by stone steps in the western elevation.Some of the wooden doors may be original. The south elevation includes a number of ventilation slits but few openings.

Jack, S. + Steadman, S., 2007, Sherford New Community: Environmental Statement - Cultural Heritage, Table 9.4 (Report - Assessment). SDV340474.

Other details: Site B2.