Name:East Sherford Animal Pens and Outbuildings

East Sherford 18th and 19th century animal pens and outbuildings to the northeast of the farmhouse

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXTON

• ANIMAL SHED (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Range of buildings at East Sherford farm shown on 19th century map grouped around two small square yards to the northeast of the famhouse.

Scott Wilson, 2006, Sherford New Community: Environmental Statement, Site B2 (Report - Assessment). SDV340472.

Range of animal pens and outbuildings to the northeast of East Sherford farmhouse arranged aroud a small square courtyard. Built in the 18th or 19th century of coursed rubble under a slate roof. Several phases of construction are visible including modern infill. The milking sheds have been subject to internal modernisation. Other details: Plate 8.

Jack, S. + Steadman, S., 2007, Sherford New Community: Environmental Statement - Cultural Heritage, Table 9.4 (Report - Assessment). SDV340474.