Name:Butlas Farm Cart Shed

Butlas farm 18th century cart shed located on the western side of the farmstead

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXTON

• CART SHED (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Building shown on 19th century map as part of a U-shaped group of buildings at Butlass farm.

Scott Wilson, 2006, Sherford New Community: Environmental Statement, Site B3 (Report - Assessment). SDV340472.

18th century cart shed on the western edge of the Butlas farm complex.The building is oriented east to west and constructed of coursed rubble under a slate roof. The southern elevation has been substantially altered with the insertion of a large opening and doorway at ground level suggesting the building may formerly have been a linhay. Other details: Plate 12.

Jack, S. + Steadman, S., 2007, Sherford New Community: Environmental Statement - Cultural Heritage, Table 9.4 (Report - Assessment). SDV340474.

Part of the complex of 18th and 19th century outbuildings at Butlas farm.

South Hams District Council, 2008, Conversion of Barns to Three Dwellings at Butlass Farm, 07/0849/08 (Planning Application). SDV340596.

Proposal for the barns situated to the west of the farmhouse at Butlas Farm to be converted into three residential units. The cart shed would be part of Barn 2. Other details: Plans.