Name:Chilloman or Chieflowman House, Uplowman

Summary

Small country house built circa 1840 in Tudor Gothic style. Chert ashlar with Beerstone detail under slate roof. Roofless remains of 16th century house adjoin on northeast side.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• HOUSE (Unknown date)

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Uplowman, 123 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338496.

Chilloman House including front garden walls. Small country house. Circa 1840 although fragmentary ruins of the 16th century house are
adjoining. The front built of large coursed blocks of grey-coloured chert ashlar (slightly rock-faced), and the rest is snecked chert; Beerstone ashlar detail; stone stacks with ashlar triple diagonally set chimneyshafts; slate roof.
Plan: L-plan house. The main block faces south-east. It has a 2-room plan, one either side of the central cross-passage which leads back to the rear wing. Both rooms have gable-end stacks. The right room is the parlour and the main stair rises to rear of it from the back of the passage. The left room is the dining room. Kitchen rear block projects at right angles to rear of the left room and it has a large gable-end stack. L ower service block to rear of the kitchen and integral dairy/pantry outshot in the angle of the 2 wings. This is a single phase building of circa 1840 in Tudor Gothic style. However there is, on-the right (north-east) end of the main block, the roofless ruin of the 16th century hall containing the opposing doorways to the former through-passage. The main house is 2 storeys with attics.
Exterior: tall symmetrical 3-window front. The outer bays break forward a short distance from the main front. At ground floor level are tall 4-light hollow-chamfered mullion-and-transom windows under a continuous hoodmould (which is carried around the porch). First floor 3-light windows, all with hoodmoulds. Each bay is gabled and contains a single light attic window. Both bays are gabled. There is a stringcourse at eaves level which is carried round the bay gables, and a low parapet with coping. All these windows contain iron-frames holding rectangular panes of glass. The central doorway is a Todor arch containing a 6-panel door with fanlight behind a gabled porch. Its outer Tudor arch has a moulded surround. The roof is gable-ended with shaped kneelers and coping. The outer (south-western) side of the rear block includes a secondary Tudor arch doorway and a large ovolo-moulded stone mullioned window under a relieving arch. The other sides contain timber casements. To right is the ruined outer walls of the 16th century hall. The passage rear doorway contains an oak doorframe with a broad chamfered surround. The passage front doorway is behind a roofless porch of 18th century brick including some burnt headers. Alongside the porch to right is a late 16th - early 17th century Beerstone 4-light window with ovolo-moulded mullions.
Interior: is well-preserved and contains nearly all the original (that is say circa 1840) joinery and other detail some of it in Tudor style. The kitchen fireplace,for instance, is a large one built of stone, with rounded corners and chamfered surround. Roof not inspected.
The front garden is enclosed by a low stone rubble wall. The front gate is flanked by a square section ashlar gate posts with plain projecting cornice and low pyramid caps. Along the right side it ramps up over an arch-headed doorway before it meets the house. Other details: LBS No 96008.

Reed, S. J. (DCC), 2008, Chilloman or Chieflowman House (Site Visit). SDV340510.

Remains of the west end of a 16th century house, with a four-light Beerstone window on the south elevation. Walls really only extant for a distance of about 8 metres from the 19th century (listed) building to the east. The east end of the earlier building was demolished in the early 20th century. Walls stand to just below first floor height. The upper floor and roof line can be seen in the east elevation of Chilloman House. The walls of the building are badly affected by ivy growth. The current owner plans to develop the ruins by putting a on a roof and possibly using it as an annex to the existing building to the west.