Name:Ruins of 16th century house adjoing Chilloman House, Uplowman

Roofless ruins of 16th house adjoining 19th century Chilloman House.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• HOUSE (XVI to Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Uplowman, 123 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338496.

On the right (north-east) end of the main block, is the roofles ruin of the C16 hall containing the opposing doorways to the former through passage.
See listing description for full details of house.

Reed, S. J. (DCC), 2008, Chilloman or Chieflowman House (Site Visit). SDV340510.

Remains of the west end of a 16th century house, with a four-light Beerstone window on the south elevation. Walls really only extant for a distance of c8m from the 19th century (listed) building to the east. The east end of the earlier building was demolished in the early 20th century. Walls stand to just below first floor height. The upper floor and roof line can be seen in the east elevation of Chilloman House. The walls of the building are badly affected by ivy growth. The owner plans to develop the ruins by putting on a roof and possibly using it as an annex to the existing building to the west.