Name:Hareston Farmstead

Modern farmstead at Hareston on the site of an earlier farmstead

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXTON

• FARMSTEAD (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1913 - 1914, Third Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV340545.

Farm buildings at Hareston shown on 1913-4 map.

Scott Wilson, 2006, Sherford New Community: Environmental Statement, Site B9 (Report - Assessment). SDV340472.

The early 20th century farm buildings at Hareston were erected for Plymouth Cooperative Society and constructed of coursed rubble with red brick openings and quoins. A plaque set in the gable of the central barn records the erection of the buildings in 1908. The central complex is W-shaped with two free standing buildings. Other details: Plate 15.

Jack, S. + Steadman, S., 2007, Sherford New Community: Environmental Statement - Cultural Heritage, Table 9.5 (Report - Assessment). SDV340474.

Passmore, A. + Rainbird, P., 2015, Barns at Hareston Farm, Brixton (Report - Assessment). SDV359694.

This heritage statement has been prepared by AC archaeology on behalf of Dart Developments (Devon) Ltd for a group of agricultural buildings at Hareston Farm, Brixton, Devon.

Modern buildings now replace the majority of the buildings that had previously occupied the site. Only one building, the stables, appears to have survived the demolition and this is situated to the north of
Building B and east of Building A (MDV74376). The site may have been occupied for several centuries and is probably the location of one of two manors named Harestana in the Domesday Book (MDV19544).

The 'Lower' element to the former placename is typical of early settlements, where the general placename is used for house in two nearby locations. In the local area these also include East and West Sherford and East and West Pitten. Other buildings, since demolished, are recorded on the Brixton Tithe Map of 1839 (MDVs 65587, 65589, 65590). The current farmhouse is also a new build, probably constructed at the same time as the other early 20th-century farm buildings, and is located on a previously unoccupied site to the east of the historic farm.