Name:Water Meadows and Leat east of Little Bray Farm

Water meadow system and leat identified to the east of Little Bray Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGH BRAY

• National Monuments Record: SS 63 NE 60

• WATER MEADOW (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1901 AD (Between))

A substantial leat, most likely dating to the Post Medieval period, is visible as an earthwork running from just south of Gratton Farm to Lydcott Hall, Brayford. It is depicted on the Ordnance Survey map as a stream but appears man-made on aerial photographs. The precise function of the leat is uncertain, although it appears to connect the two water meadow systems at Gratton and Lydcott Hall, and may have been constructed to allow the two dwellings to draw on a single water source. Other details: Monument Number 1488913.

Knight, S., 2008, Site visit to Lydcott House, Brayford (Personal Comment). SDV340563.

Lydcott retains evidence of a very complete water management system including valley bottom watermeadows with the remains of stone built sluices and weirs. Some of the weirs and sluices were washed away in the Lymouth floods in the 1950s.