Name:Pits, Ditch and Bank west of Sherford Kilns

Several features excavated to the west of Sherford Kilns in 2006

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXTON

• DITCH (Unknown date)

Full description

Best, J., 2006, Archaeological Fieldwalking and Trial Trenching for the Proposed Sherford New Community Development, 6-7 (Report - Excavation). SDV340475.

Several features were identified in Trench 3 including two pits and a ditch terminus. One pit was 1.8 metres long and 0.6 metres deep. The V-shaped ditch cut into the limestone bedrock was 0.8 metres wide by 0.5 metres deep. Two sherds of Late Iron Age or Roman pottery were recovered as well as two 13th century and two 16th-18th century sherds. To the north of the ditch was a possible bank 1.8 metres wide and up to 0.2 metres thick.These may have been the remains of ditched hedge bank extending west from the disused kilns. Other details: Figure 9, Plate 2 + Appendix 2.