Name:Barn at Virworthy Wharf, Sutcombe

Summary

Single storey, rubble stone barn at Virworthy wharf. Probably contemporary with the canal and used to store perishable or valuable goods.

Ecclesiastical ParishPANCRASWEEK

• BARN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Southwest Archaeology, 2008, Barn at Virworthy Wharf, Sutcombe, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV340607.

Single storey, rubble stone barn at Virworthy wharf on the Alfardisworthy branch of the Bude Canal. The canal was opened in the 1820s to import lime and sand into the agricultural hinterland of north Devon. The Alfardisworthy branch was built as a navigable feeder. Its main purpose being to carry water from a reservoir to the main line of the canal but it was also large enough to be navigated by tub boats. The barn is typical of those on the Bude canal and was used for storing perishable or valuable goods.