Name:Ditch southeast of Butlas Farm

Ditch excavated to the southeast of Butlas farm may be part of a medieval field system

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXTON

• DITCH (Unknown date)

Full description

Best, J., 2006, Archaeological Fieldwalking and Trial Trenching for the Proposed Sherford New Community Development, 8 (Report - Excavation). SDV340475.

A north south aligned ditch was exposed during excavation in Trench 10 and measuring 1.05 metres wide by 0.28 metres deep with a wide U-shaped profile. No artefacts were recovered and it was interpreted as a boundary associated with a former medieval field system. Two ditches were identified during the geophysical survey but only one was present. Other details: Figures 2 & 12.

Smalley, R. A. J., 2006, Land near Plymouth (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV340487.

Scott Wilson, 2006, Sherford New Community: Environmental Statement (Report - Assessment). SDV340472.