Name:Tackbear Manor, Bridgerule

Summary

The earliest reference to Tackbear is in the Domesday Survey of 1086. it is frequently mentioned in documents of the 14th century onwards. The Tithe Map shows the farm and buildings as broadly similar to those surviving today.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDGERULE WEST

• FARMSTEAD (Unknown date)

'Tackbear Remains of a Manor house' shown on the 1880s-1890s 25 inch OrdnanceSurvey map, comprising the main house on the east side of a courtyard with farm buildings to the west and around another yard to the north including a barn with a horsewheel house.

Context One Archaeological Services, 2008, Redundant Barns, Tackbear Manor, Bridgerule, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV340622.

The earliest reference to Tackbear is as 'Tacabere' in the Domesday Survey, 1086. The manor and hamlet of Tackbear are mentioned in numerous documents from the 14th century onwards, the name being variously spelt, and it is, therefore, reasonable to assume that there was a medieval predecessor to the current manor house. The manor was granted to the Gilbert family by Elizabeth I and the current manor house is believed to have been built by Richard Gilbert in the late 16th century. The manor descended through the Gilbert line until 1751 and thence through the female line, eventually being inherited by Colonel Harward JP, a descendant of Grace Gilbert. The manor passed in turn to his daughter in the mid 19th century and was subsequently sold to the Glubb family who let the farm. The earliest reliable map of the estate is the Tithe Map of 1844 which shows the buildings as broadly similar to those surviving today, with the barns grouped to the north and west of the house. The farm is recorded as 249 acres as it is on the census returns from 1841-1901. Farm buildings extensively restored by Glubb in 1905. A plaque on one of the barns reads 'ADC C GLUBB 1905'. Some of the granite features may be resued material from the south east wing of the manor house which was demolished in 1858.