Name:Jordan Manor, Widecombe in the Moor

Summary

House; former early 17th century longhouse, with later additions. Present plan has cross-passage (with blocked door at rear end); one long room (formerly two rooms) to right and another long room (believed to have been the shippon) to left. Added rear wing to right. 18th or early 19th century roof timbers noted in the list description of 1986.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• LONGHOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1650 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1602, 74/9/9/3 (Record Office Collection). SDV309691.

A document dated 1602 conveys the Manor of Dewdon Malet from John Malet of Enmore to Richard Langworthy et al.

Large, irregularly shaped building shown on the Tithe Map at Jordan; 990 on the apportionment 'House, Yard etc.'. Owned by Lady Elizabeth Carew, occupied by John Easterbrook.

Layout appears similar on the later 19th century historic map.

Linehan, C. D., 1962, A forgotten Manor at Widecombe in the Moor, 472,481 plates 51,52 (Article in Serial). SDV288170.

Jordan. Site of original manor house uncertain. Licence granted for chapel or oratory in 1328, 1387, 1398. No trace of chapel at Jordan now.
The present house is of 17th century. Typical moorland longhouse; had a wide open passage between dwelling house and shippen. This passage led into a small yard with what seems to have been another wing or small cottage behind (plates show house in 1912 and 1929). The shippon has been turned into a parlour with bedrooms all over it; the passageway being incorporated into the house as a hall. Little old work visible. Much altered; it has a good porch and the date 1769 is in the south wall of the house.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, Vol II, 372/plan (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

(11/7/1979) A house is mentioned in Domesday, but it is not the present one, which was built in early 1600 according to local information. Traces of the original longhouse pattern are in evidence; there is a central passage, a spiral staircase well, a fireplace beside it against the central passage etc. The shippon was at the lower west end, and there is still no walled partition between this end of the house and the central passage. A kitchen has been built on at the back of the living end to form the familiar north wing. The owner said this was a later addition.
Beams come into the bedroom over the shippon end, and may be crucks. The beams at the other end of the house are pegged A-frame, with curved collars and trenched purlins, and a type "E" (see Alcock) apex. This would suggest a 17th century date for the roof at this end.
According to the owner the shippen was converted in 1914. Today the roof is still thatched but the house has been altered. A number of staddles exist in the yard: granite stools which served to raise the wooden granary up off the ground. One outbuilding shown on the Tithe Map is now a cottage and known as West Webburn House. Another outbuilding once part of the barn complex is used as a garage. Other outbuildings further away up the lane are dilapidated.
Jordan Manor farm was owned by the Bolithos (see HANNAFORD), at the turn of the century and sold by them around the time of the First World War. It lost its land and today the house is no longer a farmhouse. The ruined building to the east has been ruined for at least 60 years (citing comment from H. French).

Department of Environment, 1986, Widecombe in the Moor Provisional List (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV326334.

Jordan Manor
Farmhouse, believed to be a former longhouse. Early 17th century, with later additions. Granite, rubble. Thatched roof, hipped at left-hand end. Small rendered chimneystack on centre of ridge and another on right-hand end gable. Present plan is cross passage. Two storeys, 7-window front. Also 1769 date stone to right of stair turret. See Designation record for full list details.

The eastern section of the buildings shown as a ruin; may have been in this state since the early 20th century, according to the Widecombe Survey. Main house 'Jordan Manor' shown on the modern mapping.