Name:Site of Horse Engine House, Tackbear Manor, Bridgerule

Site of horse engine house to north of barn at Tackbear Manor shown on historic mapping.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDGERULE WEST

• HORSE ENGINE HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Context One Archaeological Services, 2008, Redundant Barns, Tackbear Manor, Bridgerule, Devon, 37-38 (Report - Survey). SDV340622.

Horse engine house shown on northern side of barn (A) on Tithe Map of 1844 and early Ordnance Survey maps. Its location on higher ground to the north of the barn would have enabled the horse engine to drive machinery on the first floor of the barn. Replaced by a sub rectangular structure. Beam in north wall may be remains of supporting structure and patch of infilling on adjoining barn wall may indicate former position of drive shaft.