Name:Rudolf Steiner School House

Summary

Hood Manor now the Rudolf Steiner School house was built in the 19th century as a remodelling and enlargement of an earlier house

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTINGTON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of National Heritage, 1993, Dartington (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340695.

Hood Manor now part of the Rudolf Steiner Schoo near Dartington was built circa 1840 as a remodelling and enlargement of an earlier house. Rendered stone rubble. Slate roof with coped gable ends with shaped kneelers and with plastered moulded covered eaves. Gable end stacks with short rendered shafts. Plan: Possibly a remodelling of an earlier house. The main front range has a 3-room plan with an entrance hall between the centre and right hand rooms with a staircase at the back. There is a short axial corridor behind the centre room leading to the left end room and the room in the parallel range at the back. The services are in a wing behind the right hand end. Exterior: 2 storeys and attic. Asymmetrical 2:1:2 bay front with large 19th century tripartite sashes with glazing bars, the ground floor with hoodmoulds. Tall 2-storey and attic porch to the right of centre with chamfered 4-centred and doorway, 12-pane first floor sash and small attic casement. Later 19th century gables dormers. Rear elevations has shorter parallel range and gable-ended wing to left also with coved plaster eaves and sash windows. Interior: Only partly inspected. Moulded plaster services and 19th century joinery including panelled doors and window shutters. The staircase is later 19th century. Other details: LBS No 101023.