Name:Poltimore Farm, Farway

Self-contained farmstead with the yard enclosed by the house and ranges of outbuildings.

Ecclesiastical ParishFARWAY

• FARMSTEAD (Unknown date)

'Poltimore Farm' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map comprising ranges of buildings grouped closely around a yard with additional buildings to the north and a pond to the south east.

Williams, E. H. D., 1974, Poltimore Farmhouse, Farway, 215-6 (Article in Serial). SDV340656.

Poltimore Farm is a significant example of a self-contained farmstead with the yard enclosed by the house and ranges of outbuildings. The latter as they now stand are of relatively late date except for a small jointed cruck stable and hay loft beside the entrance from the road and an ashhouse on the north side. Other details: Fig. 1.

Laithwaite, M., 1989, Devon Farmsteads. A Preliminary Survey, 11 (Report - Survey). SDV339847.

Poltimore Farm. Name documented in 1417 and 1449. Farmhouse probably mid-late C15 with major C16 and C17 improvements. Listed Grade II*. Site includes ash house, barn and ciderhouse, barn and linhay (all Listed Grade II) and millpond.