Name:Waterwheel at Poltimore Farm, Farway

Summary

Overshot waterwheel on south side of barn. Of iron and timber construction bearing the date 1866. Drove a threshing machine and apple mill.

Ecclesiastical ParishFARWAY

• WATER WHEEL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Williams, E. H. D., 1974, Poltimore Farmhouse, Farway, 215-6 (Article in Serial). SDV340656.

Laithwaite, M., 1989, Devon Farmsteads. A Preliminary Survey, 11 (Report - Survey). SDV339847.

Watts, M., 1990, Poltimore Farm, Farway, Devon. Survey and Report on the Threshing/Farm Mill for English Heritage (Report - Survey). SDV340661.

Waterwheel enclosed in timber and corrugated iron wheelhouse on south side of threshing barn at Poltimore Farm. Drove threshing machine and apple mill. Waterwheel is overshot, 14 feet, 7 inches overall diameter, 3 feet, 3.5 inches wide. Nicley typlcal of mid 19th century west country millwrighting practice, with an iron shaft and naves, timber arms, iron shouds and timber buckets. The wheel carries the maker's name, 'J. MAUNDER', and the date, '1866'. Supplied from a small, spring-fed pond on the east side of Poltimore Road.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 2 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Other details: No 12.

Suggested that the wheel may have been cast by Bodley Brothers of Exeter. Their journals indicate that they undertook casting for Maunder on occasion.