Name:Barn northeast of Tigley Farmhouse

Site of a 17th or 18th century barn to the northeast of Tigley farmhouse

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTINGTON

• BARN (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Two adjoining buildings shown on 19th century map on the north side of the road to the northeast of Tigley farmhouse with a track to the west.

Department of National Heritage, 1993, Dartington (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340695.

Barn about 50 metres northeast of tigley farmhouse. Probably late 17th or early 18th century. Local limestone rubble. Steep corrugated iron roof with half-hipped south end to road and gabled north end. The roof at the north end is lower. Plan: Long rectangular plan with loading doorway in right-hand south end to road. The left end is at lower ground level and the barn is narrower here with much rebuilding of walls. Exterior: west front has wide cart entrance with timber lintel with wide shallow flanking buttresses. Small openings to the right, one with old wooden frame. The lower barn to left has full-height cart entrance with timber lintel and opposing entrance to rear partly blocked and smaller doorway inserted. Ventilation slit is north end wall. Loading doorway onto road in south end. Interior: The roof at the south end has collars halved and pegged to the face of the principal rafters, but it also has much later reinforcement. There is an apple loft at the south end and a cider press. The north end has 20th century soft wood trusses. Other details: LBS No 101078.