Name:Brooking Place

Brooking Place built in the 19th century was formerly the vicarage of St Barnabas's Church

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTINGTON

• VICARAGE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Parsonage' shown on 19th century map as an irregular shaped building to the southwest of St Barnabas's Church.

Department of National Heritage, 1993, Dartington (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340695.

Brooking House was the parsonage to the Church of St Barnabas and is now a private house divided into 2 properties. Built circa 1885. The architect is not known, probably the same architect that designed the church. Local stone rubble, probably limestone, harled. Scantle slate roof with gabled ends and low crested ridge tiles of the type used in the 17th century. Some of the gables are slate hung. Rendered axial, gable end and lateral stacks. Plan: is roughly L-shaped with a large 2-storey entrance porch on the front, to the right of which is the service wing with a range of small outhouses attached on the front right including a larder, a wash-house and a pump-house arranged around a small yard. To the left of the porch a wing containing the principal room, probably the drawing room, overlooking the garden on the left side. The entrance hall leads from the porch to the rear wing which has a corridor on its right side and the stairwell and a small room, possibly the study on the left and there is a library at the far end of the wing. Asymmetrical elevations in an Arts and Crafts vernacular revival style. Exterior: 2 storeys: North entrance front has a large projecting gabled porch to left of centre with a rounded arch doorway off centre to left and a large raking buttress to the right of the doorway with a small window on its right side with a hoodmould. In the porch above the doorway a 3-light casement with glazing bars and dripstone and above that a ventilation slit. The angle to the right of the porch is splayed and has a segmental arch blind doorway. The service wing to the right has 1- and 2-light casements with glazing bars and 2 gables with decoratively shaped slate hanging, the right hand gables partly rehung with asbestos slates. Projecting to the right of the service wing the single storey larger with a ventilation slit in the gable end and a louvred ventilator on the ridge. The larder is linked to a wash-house to the far right by a stone wall screening a small yard behind; the wall has a segmental arch doorway and rendered battlements. Within the yard the main service wing has a large 3-light kitchen window with glazing bars and a doorway to the kitchen through the larder. To the right on the gable end of the service wing an outshut with ventilation slits and gables on a monopitch roof. To the left of the main entrance porch a projecting lateral stack with set-offs. Left-hand return east garden front: Projecting gable end of main range to the right with a ground floor 4-light mullion transom casement and first floor 3-light casement with glazing bars. To the left of the gable a small 4-centred arch stair window, and to the left of centre a projecting bay with a jettied slate hung first floor gable on large shaped timber brackets supporting a moulded plate and exposed joist ends. The wall to the left is blind. The rear south gable end of this wall has a square ground floor bay window with a slated hipped roof. The inner-west face of this rear wing has 2 gables with asbestos slate-hanging, swept raking buttress with weathering and a small single-light 4-centred arch window. The rear of the service wing has a 3 light band of windows to light the landing, under the eaves and above the back doorway which has a depressed 2-centred arch; other irregularly spaced small windows. Across the ground storey of the back of the service wing there is a 20th century conservatory. Interior: Inside the porch there are benches, double cyma moulded ceiling beams with run-out stops and an ovolo-moulded 3-centred arch wooden doorframe; the porch to the right. Dog-leg staircase with a moulded string, heavy turned balusters, chamfered newels and a moulded handrail. Wooden chimneypiece in the former study has guilloche frieze and a moulded cornice shelf supported on recessed console brackets, the cast-iron fire grate is decorated with roundels flowers butterflies and whorls. The library has a moulded plaster ceiling of geometric design, and a wooden chimneypiece with a bracketed metal shelf; the book shelves have been removed. The drawing room has a fireplace with moulded stone jambs and a brick segmental arch with a keystone which supports the mantel shelf; the ceiling has moulded ribs in a grid pattern. Most of the original internal joinery is intact including well designed panelled doors with scratch moulded stiles and rails. The hall has a patterned tile floor. On the first floor some of the chimneypieces survive and they are smaller and of simple design. Other details: LBS No 101073.