Name:Brooking Lodge

Brooking Lodge was built in the 19th century as a school room and adjoining house

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTINGTON

• LODGE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Lodge' shown on 19th century map as a group of adjoining buildings at Tigley Cross.

Department of National Heritage, 1993, Dartington, 147 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340695.

Brooking Lodge at Tigley Cross was a schoolroom and adjoining mistresses house, now one house, built circa 1885. The architect is not known but probably the same as for St Barnabas's Church and Brooking House. Local limestone rubble with dressed quoins. Steeply pitched asbestos roof with half-hipped end with small gablets. Low crested ridge tiles of the type used in the 17th century and simple clay finials over the gablets. Stone rubble axial ridge stack and rag slate hung gables. Overall L-shaped plan with 2 room plan house to the right with integral outshut at the back and the former school room in a wing projecting on the left. The right gable end of the house faces the road. Arts and crafts vernacular revival style. Exterior of 2 storeys with asymmetrical east front with 2 window house to the right with 18th century 2-light casements in small slate hung gables. Ground floor right a depressed 2-cantered ash doorway with a 19th century plank door with wrought iron hinges. Ground floor window to the left is a 20th century casement in the original opening with a timber lintel. Half-hipped gable end of school room with 19th century 2-light first floor casement with a timber lintel and a 19th century 4-light first floor casement window also with a timber lintel and a wide relieving arch. In the angle to the right is a blocked doorway to the school room with a slated hood and a small round-headed window inserted. To the south return of the school room a 20th century canted bay window to the right and a small slate hung gable to the left with a casement. At the rear west an outshut with a catslide roof behind the house. The outshut behind the school room was added in the 20th century. The interior was not inspected. Other details: 1/159.