Name:Tibridge Farm, Marystow

Summary

The original farmyard at Tibridge contains just three buildings including a threshing barn with shippons and root store below.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARYSTOW

• FARMSTEAD (Unknown date)

'Tibridge' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map comprising three buildings in small yard with farmhouse to west and small building in north east corner of paddock to north.

Laithwaite, M., 1989, Devon Farmsteads. A Preliminary Survey, 11-12, 29-31 (Report - Survey). SDV339847.

Good example of a small farmstead. The layout is similar to that shown on the Tithe Map of 1839. The house lies at the west end of the site with an open-ended farmyard on its east. This contains only two ranges of buildings, a bank barn with granary, shippons and roothouse on the north, and a stable, cartshed and granary on the south. A little way north of the house, not shown on the Tithe Map, is an earth closet and a possible former ash-house. A second building shown on the Tithe Map on the south side of the yard, which was still there in 1905, has now gone. There is now a late 20th century Dutch barn to the east of the main farmstead.