Name:Gateway northwest of Black Hall

Gateway to the northwest of Black Hall reused form the earlier house

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH HUISH

• GATE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1952, North Huish (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340733.

Doorway adjoining the northwest corner of Black Hall (formerly listed as Archway at Black Hall). Doorway of former house, reused as a garden gateway. 17th century. Granite. Elliptical or 3-centred roll moulded arch and jambs. The roll moulding continues around the spandrels which are recessed with raised centres. Square hoodmould above. Reseat in a garden wall adjoining the north west corner of Black Hall. From the mid 17th century Black Hall was the seat of the Fowells of Fowellscombe, their main seat in Ugborough parish and now in ruins. In 1815 Black Hall was sold to Hubert Cornish who built the present house and reused this doorway from the old house. Other details: LBS No 402409.