Name:Gateway northeast of Black Hall

Gateway to the northeast of Black Hall reused form the earlier house

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH HUISH

• GATE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1952, North Huish (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340733.

Doorway adjoining the northeast corner of Black Hall (formerly listed as archway at Black Hall). Doorway of former house, reused as garden gateway. Dated 1651. Granite. Wide doorway with roll moulded segmental arch and jambs, the spandrels carved with a scroll or arabesque design, the outer frame chamfered with a small coat of arms above and date 1651; the whole framed by a label with flowers carved in the stops. Reset in a garden wall adjoining the north east corner of Black Hall. From the mid 17th century Black Hall was the seat of the Fowells of Fowellscombe, their main seat in Ugborough parish and now in ruins. In 1815 Black Hall was sold to Hubert Cornish who built the present house and reused this doorway from the old house. Other details: LBS No 101369.