Name:Barn northwest of Black Hall

19th century barn to the northwest of Black Hall

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH HUISH

• BARN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1993, North Huish (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340735.

Barn about 70 metres to the north of Black Hall. Barn over a shippon at the home farm of Black Hall built in the early 19th century. Slate rubble with granite quoins. Half-hipped scantle slate roof with red clay crested ridge tiles. Plan: Rectangular on plan barn with first floor doorways to front and rear over back-to-back shippons. 2 storeys. The west front has 4 shippon doorways on the ground floor with flat slate arches, the doorway to left of centre has been converted to a window. At the centre of the first floor a wide loading doorway with plank double doors and a canopy over on wooden cantilevers and with scantle slate roof and sides. A ventilation slit on either side of the loading doorway. Similar east elevation, the centre 2 shippon doorways has been converted into one wide doorway; a later small first floor window to the right and adjoining left a linhay at right angles with square piers and asbestos sheet cladding above. Other details: LBS No 101373.