Name:Newhall Farm, Broadclyst

Summary

The plan of Newhall, with ranges of buildings around two yards with the farmhouse to the south, was mostly in position by the time of 1842 Tithe Map. It is thought to have been designed as a whole in the late 18th century. Documentary references, however, date back to the early part of the century and it is possible, therefore, that the farm has been rebuilt.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

Protected Status

• SHINE: Newhall Farm. Late 18th century planned farmstead with ranges of farm buildings around two yards all listed Grade II

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Newhall' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map comprising ranges of farm buildings around two yards with the farmhouse on the south side and orchard to the north and west.

Newhall is Newall al. Newhall in 1704.

Laithwaite, M., 1989, Devon Farmsteads. A Preliminary Survey, 14 (Report - Survey). SDV339847.

The plan of Newhall was mostly in position at the time of the Tithe Map of 1842. It has a pair of large threshing barns parallel with the house. These now serve to divide the stables, cider house, granary and cart sheds in the front court from the cattle linhay at the rear.

Butler, D., 1995, Site Visit, Parchmarks at New Hall Farm (Un-published). SDV351649.

Newhall Farm, arranged around 3 courtyards, was designed as a whole in the late 18th century.

National Trust, 2000, Killerton Estate Archaeological Survey. Part 5. The Farms: Francis Court - Yarde, 421,421/1 (Report - Survey). SDV39783.

Newhall is mentioned in 1646 and on a map of 1765 it is called Newhole. The 225 acre farm had been acquired by the Aclands of Killerton by 1726.