Name:The Rock north of New Bridge

The Rock house to the north of New Bridge was built in the 19th century

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Rock Cottage' shown on 19th century map to the north of New Bridge.

Department of Environment, 1961, North Huish (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340757.

The Rock at Avonwick. A house on the Black Hall estate. Circa 1840-45, not depicted on the 1840 Black Hall estate map. Rendered stone rubble, rough rendered front blocked out. Scantle slate U-shaped roof, hipped at front with deep eaves and with 2 gables at the back. Moulded cast iron gutters. 2 large rendered axial stacks symmetrically situated at the back ridges and a kitchen stack over the rear right hand gable. Plan: Square double depth plan with 2 principal front rooms and a central entrance passage which originally contained the stairs. Small service rooms at the back, the kitchen to the right and pantry to the left. In the 20th century the stairs were moved from the passage to the back to left of centre, the pantry subdivided to accommodate a lavatory and outshuts added at the rear. Exterior: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-bay south front. The first floor has the original early 19th century 16-pane sashes in exposed boxing; the ground floor windows have been replaced with 12-pane sashes with horns. Central doorway with the original 6-panel door, the bottom panels flush the middle panels glazed and a 10-pane rectangular overlight; 19th century open porch with slender granite columns and pilasters supporting an entablature with a moulded cornice. Right and left hand returns: 2 19th century 16-pane sashes towards the back. Interior: Left hand room has original simple white marble chimneypiece. Right hand room has 20th century tiled fireplace surround. Simple original 19th century joinery including 6-panel doors and panelled internal window shutters. 20th century staircase at back of passage. Other details: LBS No 101384.