Name:Lower Lodge southwest of New Bridge

Summary

Lower Lodge to the southwest of New Bridge was built in the 19th century at the entrance to Black Hall estate

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• LODGE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Lodge' shown on 19th century map to the southwest of new Bridge with a track running south on the west side.

Department of Environment, 1961, North Huish (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340757.

Lower Lodge in Avonwick at the entrance to the disused drive to Black Hall. Circa 1840-5 with later 19th century addition and alterations. Plastered stone rubble. Low pitched hipped rag slate roof, 3-sided hipped roof at front; with deep eaves. Large rendered axial stack at the centre. Plan: The original lodge was of single room plan with a fireplace at the back and with direct entry at the front which is canted and has a verandah; on the rear left hand corner a stair turret and on the rear right hand corner a porch. There is a 2 storey 1-room plan wing at the back containing the kitchen with a back-to-back fireplace; this wing seems to be a slightly later 19th century addition, but must be earlier than the present verandah which is either late 19th or early 20th century. The porch on the right hand side has been heightened to 2 storeys probably later in the 20th century. Exterior: 2 storeys. 3-sided canted front with original 8-pane casements on each side except first floor centre which is blind recessed panel, and the ground floor centre which is the doorway with a 19th century glazed and flush panelled door. Continuous around the ground floor of the front is a late 19th or early 20th century verandah with a slate hipped roof on thin chamfered wooden posts with brackets; the verandah has a small open gable over the central doorway with king post and struts. The ends of the verandah abut a single storey lean-to stair turret on the left side and a porch on the right side, the latter has an added second storey. The later 19th century addition at the back is treated similarly, the hipped roof continues with its deep eaves but the windows are later 19th century 16-pane sashes on each floor of the rear elevation. Interior: simple 19th century chimneypieces to both ground floor fireplaces and winder stair in stair turret. The lodge is not depicted on the 1840 estate map. Other details: LBS No 101381.