Name:Gate to west of Lower Lodge

Summary

Late 19th century gate piers, gate and railings to the west of Lower Lodge at the entrance to Black Hall

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• GATE PIER (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Splayed entrance to drive not shown on 19th century map.

Splayed entrance shown on early 20th century map.

Department of Environment, 1993, North Huish (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340735.

Gate piers, gate and railings immediately to the west of Lower Lodge. Pair of gate piers, gate and flanking railings at entrance to the disused drive to Black Hall. Built in the late 19th century. Square on plan granite monolithic gate piers with chamfered corners with ogee stops with fillets; plain granite plinths, and caps with convex necking and large ball finials. Flanking quadrant railings, cast iron with spear-head shafts on granite dwarf wall with small square granite terminal piers with caps; the right hand section of the right hand railings is missing. Coeval wrought iron gate with 7 bars, close- spaced at the bottom, the stiles bent over the top rail as scrolls and the curved braces have scrolled ends meeting at the centre. Other details: LBS No 101382.