Name:Avon Grove in Avonwick

Avon Grove in Avonwick was built in the 19th century as part of the Black Hall estate

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Avon Grove' shown on 19th century map as an irregular shaped building to the northwest of New Bridge.

Department of Environment, 1993, North Huish (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340735.

Avon Grove to the northwest of New Bridge in Avonwick. House on the Black Hall estate. Circa 1840-45 (not depicted on Black Hall estate map of 1840) and with 20th century additions. Rendered stone rubble, slate hung left hand west side. Asbestos slate hipped roof with deep eaves; the back slope of the roof is carried down to lower eaves over the back rooms. Symmetrically placed rendered stacks with heightened shafts. Plan: Approximately square double depth plan. 2 principal front rooms with an entrance hall between containing the stairs and smaller rooms behind; the right hand back room is the study and the left hand room at the back is the kitchen; the pantry and other services may have been in the narrow single storey wing at the back of the kitchen. In the 20th century an extension was built at the back to the right and the front porch was replaced. Exterior: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-window south front. First floor 19th century 16-pane sashes, ground floor larger 19th century 12-pane sashes with cills almost at ground level. Central doorway with 19th century 6-panel door the bottom 2 panels flush, the top 4 panels fielded and a rectangular overlight with margin glazing bars. Early 20th century glazed wooden porch replaces a 19th century porch said to have had a tented roof. The left hand return has blind window to the right and 16-pane sashes to the left towards the back. The right hand east return has large 12-pane sash to left with a blind window above and 16-pane sashes to the right towards the back. Interior The right and left hand front rooms each have moulded plaster ceiling cornices and black marble chimneypieces; the left hand chimneypiece painted white. The study behind the right hand room has an original chimneypiece. The 19th century joinery is largely intact including panelled doors, panelled internal window shutters and a closed string staircase to the left of the entrance hall with stick balusters and a moulded handrail ramped to turned newels. Other details: LBS No 101380.