Name:Lamp south of St James's Church

Commemorative lamp erected in 1887 to the south of St James's Church

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• FINDSPOT (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1993, North Huish (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340735.

Lamp standard about 20 metres south of the Church of St James in Avonwick. Commemorative lamp standard in churchyard. Dated 1887, erected to commemorate Queen Victoria's Jubilee. Granite octagonal wreathed base and pedestal with cast iron standard above; the standard is moulded and ribboned and supports a lantern with a finial. Described in lead on the pedestal a Maltese Cross and "V.R. 1887 + LAUS DEO+". Other details: LBS No 101376.